Margarita Ishkhanyan, one of our compatriots forcibly displaced from the Nagorno-Karabagh Republic, also sought shelter in the Siranuysh camp of the Vayots Dzor Diocese. Margarita was displaced from Artsakh (NK) for the second time and found a refuge camp.
During the 44-day war of 2020, Margarita and her two children were displaced from the Shushi in Artsakh (NK) and found temporary shelter in the Siranuysh camp.
On September 19, 2023, Margarita’s family faced the same fate and were displaced from Stepanakert, the capital of Artsakh, where she lived when she lost her house in Shushi.
On September 19, 2023, when Margarita was at home and had just picked up her daughter from school, and her son was staying in school, she heard a loud explosion. She decided to leave everything, took her children, and left.
They stayed on the road for about two days, without water and food, struggling to leave Artsakh (NK).
Margarita is a nurse by profession. After moving to the camp, a Health Post was created next to her room with the support of German, Swiss, and Danish partner organizations, where she works as a nurse and quickly responds to patients who need first aid.
Margarita is still trying to adapt, this time with a little difficulty, but children have already adapted; they are going to the primary school of Hermon settlement and have become close to their new home and environment.