Nver Ghahramanyan was displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh/Artsakh on September 19, 2023. Nver Ghahramanyan, 36-year-old, from the picturesque Sghnakh village in the Askeran region of Artsakh, embodies the strength and adaptability of individuals faced with the challenges of displacement. Nver’s life took an unexpected turn during the 44-day war of 2020.
Before the war, Nver had a good life in Sghnakh, living with his parents and pursuing studies at Stepanakert Agricultural College, specializing in Electrical Supply. Despite his education, he never had an opportunity to work in his chosen field. Instead, Nver found his job in two diverse areas – cooking and construction.
The war upheaved the tranquility of Sghnakh as Azerbaijani forces occupied the village, compelling Nver and his family to relocate to Shosh village in the Askeran region. A year later, Nver, driven by the desire to contribute and make a living, moved to Stepanakert. In Artsakh, his culinary skills served as a means of delighting his loved ones, but he engaged in various occupations such as construction, agriculture, farming, and animal husbandry to generate income.
Until the war of 2023, the Nver’s family commitment to their homeland manifested as both brothers enlisted in the Artsakh army – the elder as a contract soldier and the younger as a conscript. Amidst the chaos of war, the brothers reassured their family members, initially downplaying the severity of the situation. When circumstances took a dire turn, the family, with the help of friends, made a perilous journey to the Stepanakert.
Their refuge in Armenia became a turning point. After registering, and settling housing matters with the assistance of their elder brother’s friend, the family found themselves in the Siranuysh camp in the Vayots Dzor Province.
In the Siranuysh camp, Nver’s culinary expertise has become a source of joy for its inhabitants. Despite the comfort found in this new community, Nver harbors a deep longing for Artsakh, yearning to return home and once again hear the bells of St. Ghazanchetsots Church.
Nver Ghahramanyan’s story is not just one of displacement; it is a testament to the unwavering spirit of those who, against the odds, find solace and purpose in the face of adversity. As he continues to live in the Siranuysh camp, Nver’s dreams remain anchored in the hope of returning to the land that holds his heart, symbolized by the echoes of the church bells that resonate in his memories.