As we may know, on September 19, 2023, a large-scale attack unleashed by Azerbaijan in our South Caucasus region was the reason for ethnic cleansing against the people of the Artsakh.
The entire territory of Artsakh, Stepanakert, and other cities and settlements were subjected to intensive and widespread bombardment.
Immediately on September 19, 2023, the entire staff of the Syunik-Development NGO started to prepare for the host of refugees in the Siranuysh Camp of the Vayots Dzor Diocese. On September 26, the Siranuysh Camp started to host people of Artsakh.
As of now, out of 100,000 refugees who returned to Armenia, approximately 200 people of Artsakh have found shelter in the Siranuysh Camp in the Vayots Dzor Province, 60 or more refugees are children, and their flow is increasing hour by hour․
In the Siranuysh Camp, refugees are provided with almost all basic necessities and products.
Children sheltered in the camp are trying to return to their daily lives with the efforts of volunteers and employees of the NGO. Psychological first aid is immediately organized for them with the involvement of relevant specialists.
At this difficult moment, humanitarian support remains above all else for the NGO.
In below we present photos from the people of Artsakh, their daily life, and the “colorful” five days of hosting children. These photos give a bright light to our souls.