On August 8, 2023, the Syunik-Development NGO hosted Joel Halepli, the representative of the Atken Armenian Foundation.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the projects of the Syunik-Development NGO.
In the first part of the agenda of the meeting, the employees presented the history of the creation of the Syunik-Development NGO and its current projects, including social projects, beekeeping and animal husbandry projects, youth and integration projects, and agricultural projects. The Intensive Nursery established in the region with the support of the Atken Armenian Foundation was also presented, which provides free high-quality fruit seedlings to the farmers of the Vayots Dzor Province.
During the meeting presented the educational projects of the AUA, the English courses organized for the people of the Vayots Dzor Province, and the edges of cooperation with the Syunik-Development NGO. Joel Halepli also got acquainted with the works of the Mashtots Publishing Foundation.
The staff of the NGO and Joel Halepli also visited the places where various projects were implemented by the Syunik-Development NGO. They visited the beekeeping beneficiaries, animal husbandry project beneficiaries, the demonstration orchard of the Syunik-Development NGO, the drying center, the Driving School After Edouard & Suzanne Halepli, the Young Architects group, and the Siranuysh camp, where many youth projects are implemented.
Joel Halepli’s visit to the Syunik-Development NGO was also accompanied by excursions and familiarization visits to the sights of Vayots Dzor Province.
At the end of the agenda, a discussion was held between Joel Halepli, Archbishop Abraham Mkrtchyan, the primate of Vayots Dzor Diocese, and employees of the Syunik-Development NGO.
Dr. Almut Schultheiss and Bernd Schultheiss (Germany), external consultants of the Syunik-Development NGO, were also present during the meeting.