On October 5, 2022, Syunik-Development NGO hosted representatives of the Tekeyan Armenian Cultural Association: Arto Manukyan, Member of the Central Board of the Tekeyan Armenian Cultural Association of the United States and Canada (Montreal), Gayane Muradyan, Director of the Armenian Representation, and Antoine Terjanyan, representative of Canadian Atken Armenian Foundation.
The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the joint projects of Syunik-Development NGO and the Tekeyan Armenian Cultural Association.
In the first part of the agenda of the meeting, the employees of the NGO presented the history of the creation of the Syunik-Development NGO and its current projects.
Tatev Harutyunyan, Syunik-Development NGO Social Programs Coordinator, presented the programs aimed at the Improvement of Income Possibilities in Rural Areas of Armenia, the programs aimed at the development of beekeeping, and the support of small businesses.
Naira Harutyunyan, Syunik-Development NGO Agricultural Programs Coordinator, presented the all agricultural projects. The Intensive Nursery established in the region with the support of the Atken Armenian Foundation was also presented, which provides free high-quality fruit seedlings to the farmers of the Vayots Dzor Region․
Hasmik Galstyan, Syunik-Development NGO Youth Programs Coordinator, introduced the guests to the international youth exchange programs, the Armenian-Georgian youth exchange program, summer camps, and the Youth Consolidation NGO.
Anna Hovhannisyan, Syunik-Development NGO Integration Programs Coordinator, presented the program of organizing regularly held internships and ensuring employment in the labor market of the Vayots Dzor Region as a result of them.
Hayarpi Aghakhanyan, AUA Open Education Vayots Dzor Coordinator, presented the educational programs, the English courses organized for the children and youth of the region, and the edges of cooperation with Syunik-Development NGO.
The visit to the organization ended with an introduction to the Strong Homeland Charitable Dental Clinic, which is also one of the programs of the Syunik Development NGO.
The NGO’s staff and the Tekeyan Armenian Cultural Association representatives visited the Aghasafi Demonstration field to get acquainted with the works of the field and the beneficiaries of the Social Programs of the NGO.
The second day started with the introduction of the group of Young Architects implemented by the Syunik-Development NGO.
The guests also got acquainted with the works of the Mashtots Publishing Foundation.
The representatives of the Tekeyan Armenian Cultural Association and Syunik-Development NGO visited Unicus Child Development Center and Youth Consolidation NGO to get acquainted with their work. During the visit, the staff of the NGO presented the courses, cultural events, campaigns, and excursions organized by the Youth Consolidation NGO. The staff reflected on the volunteer work of the youth of the NGO Youth Consolidation during the recent events that took place in the Jermuk community.
At the end of the agenda, a discussion was held between the representatives and Archbishop Abraham Mkrtchyan, primate of Vayots Dzor Diocese.
Dr. Almut Schultheiss and Bernd Schultheiss (Germany), external consultants of Syunik-Development NGO, were also present during the meeting.