For more than 27 years since its foundation, Syunik-Development NGO has been organizing camps for children and teenagers at Siranuysh Camp of the Vayots Dzor Diocese, making their summer vacation more memorable.
This year, from July 23th to August 2nd, more than 60 children from Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora were hosted at Siranuysh Camp. Participants of the camp were children of families of fallen soldiers, those with excellent academic performance, and participants of school Olympiads.
Teenagers took part in seminars, different training-courses, song, dance, handicrafts, and journalism clubs, as well as sports, intellectual events, and evening performances.
Like every year, this year also, participants of summer camp had an opportunity to use free dental services. Dental services are provided by Syunik-Development NGO’s Strong Homeland Charitable Dental Clinic Project. The project is the impact of the long-term cooperation of the Vayots Dzor Diocese and Syunik-Development NGO, and the investments of Diaspora benefactors, represented by Vigen Karapetyan.
At the end of the camp, a graduation event was organized by participants of Summer Camp. During that event, participants performed various musical performances.
Archbishop Abraham Mkrtchyan, primate of Vayots Dzor Diocese, Ararat Grigoryan, Governor of Vayots Dzor Region, Buba Tsirekidze, and Ramaz Giorgiabani, representatives of South Caucasus Office of HEKS-EPER organization and employees of Syunik-Development NGO were present at the graduation ceremony.
The project is implemented with the financial support of one of our long-term partners HEKS-EPER.