Between July 15-19, 2022, an International Conference was held on the initiative of German and Armenian university professors and scholars. The hosts were the Faculty of Theology of YSU and the Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church in the Vayots Dzor region.
The main goal of the International Conference was to highlight the endangered situation of Artsakh culture and to find possible solutions for it.
On July 18, the members of the International Conference, accompanied by Dr. Harutyun Harutyunyan, a lecturer at the American University of Armenia, a researcher at YSU Center for Intercultural Religious Studies, and an Independent Expert of Syunik-Development NGO visited the Vayots Dzor region. After getting acquainted with the Vayots Dzor region’s historical places, the International Conference members visited Noravank Monastery and participated in the special ceremony of blessing.
Then the participants were hosted in the Lucy Tour Resort area. There they were welcomed by the Primate of Vayots Dzor Diocese, H. E. Archbishop Abraham Mkrtchyan, employees of Syunik-Development NGO, and representatives of Mashtots Publishing House Fund.
The constructive encounter started with the introduction of the parties. Then Archbishop Abraham presented the ongoing social projects of the Vayots Dzor Diocese and Syunik-Development NGO, which are – developed in cooperation with German Christian foundations.
In the report of H. E. Archbishop Abraham Mkrtchyan, it was pointed out about the support of the people in need, who escaped from the Artsakh war and were provided with shelter, food, and hygiene items. Besides, there are several initiatives concerning children’s education, as well as new projects to support people displaced from Ukraine to Vayots Dzor.
After the report, the members of the conference gave comments, asked questions, and made suggestions.
Ani Ghazaryan, the representative of the World Council of Churches, presented the report Unresolved Geographies.
Dagmar Heller, director of the Bensheim Center for Inter-Church Studies, presented the topic of The Armenian Apostolic Church and the Ecumenical Movement.
At the end of the 4th session of the conference, Dr. Tessa Hoffmann (Savvidis) Scholar of Armenia studies and Sociology, Research Scholar at the Free University of Berlin, Germany, and author of many books on the Armenian Genocide presented the report on Protection of Armenian Material Cultural Heritage in Artsakh.
On the 19th of July, the 5th session of the conference was entirely dedithe cated to arts and culture of Artsakh. Several scholars from Mesrop Mashtots Matenadaran – Armenian Institute of Manuscripts and Yerevan State University addressed their crucial reports on the culture and arts of Artsakh.
Last but not least, Mr. Davit Babayan, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh, welcomed the attendees with his message of appreciation and extended an invitation for cooperation in the near future.
The group of scientists of the conference visited the famous Zorats Church of Yeghegis and the Medieval Jewish cemetery.
At the end of the day, everyone expressed their desire to visit Armenia again and support the treated people of Artsakh in every possible way.