For one year, from October 2021, the Youth Consolidation NGO, in cooperation with Syunik-Development NGO, Vayots Dzor Diocese, Vayots Dzor Municipality, is implemented the sixth youth gathering phase (total of 35 gatherings).
As we have already informed every week 100-120 people from one consolidated community take part in the Empowerment Project, in total about 1000 people from the Vayots Dzor region.
During the training, young people are equipped with the knowledge and skills of quick and operative response in emergency situations, military literacy skills, basics of first aid, various knowledge typical of local self-government, etc.
During the Empowerment organized the following activities: meetings with cultural, public, state, and church representatives, excursions to historical places, discussions, and debates on various topics, sports games, entertaining and intellectual games, and competitions, evening bonfires, national dances, music.
During the third phase, on the initiative of Syunik-Development NGO, the youth of the Empowerment presented projects promoting the development of their communities in order to obtain a sub-grant from the NGO and implement the most realistic best projects.
By the decision of the members of the commission, the Eghegnadzor community was awarded a sub-grant within the framework of the Syunik-Development NGO’s Improvement of Income Possibilities in Rural Areas of Armenia Project.
The aim of the project was to furnish the Regional Library of Vayots Dzor with soft chairs. Within the framework of the grant program, eight soft chairs were purchased.
Arpine Avagyan, director of the Vayots Dzor Regional Library, referred to the new flow of readers in the library, which connects with the newly created environment of the library.
Syunik-Development NGO encourages the participation of young people in community life and is always ready to support the implementation of new effective ideas.