The association Youth Exchanges without Borders implemented the project Hostile Environment Awareness Training for Youth Exchanges (HEATEX 2.0) that is supported by the Swiss interim solution for Erasmus+.
On June 15-20, representatives of ten countries – Armenia, Egypt, Georgia, Great Britain, Italy, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Switzerland, and Turkey – had an opportunity to participate in the international youth exchange project initiated by the Swiss-based volunteer organization.
There were three participants from the Republic of Armenia, including Hasmik Galstyan, Syunik-Development NGO Youth Programs Coordinator, and Hayarpi Aghakhanyan, an NGO partner and AUA Open Education Vayots Dzor Coordinator.
The aim of the project is to train the participants and to exchange best practices in the field of planning and the command and control process for youth exchanges that are implemented beyond the EU/EFTA space.
The exchange project provided young people with an opportunity to strengthen their knowledge, and skills, acquire new knowledge to pass on to the youth of the Youth Consolidation NGO Armenia, and establish strong connections for the implementation of such projects in the future.
It should be noted that from August 6 to 12, 2022, Syunik-Development NGO in cooperation with the Swiss Youth Exchanges without Borders organization will host Swiss youth, who will participate in an international youth exchange program with young people from Vayots Dzor.
Syunik-Development NGO constantly promotes the active participation of young people in International Exchange Projects.