For eight months, from October 2021 to May 2022, the Youth Consolidation NGO, in cooperation with Syunik-Development NGO, Vayots Dzor Diocese, Vayots Dzor Municipality, is implemented the fifth youth gathering phase (total of 32 gatherings).
Every week 100-120 people from one consolidated community take part in the Empowerment Project, in total about 1000 people from the Vayots Dzor region.
During the training,  young people are equipped with the knowledge and skills of quick and operative response in emergency situations, military literacy skills, basics of first aid, various knowledge typical of local self-government, etc.
During the Empowerment are organized the following activities: meetings with cultural, public, state, and church representatives, excursions to historical places, discussions, and debates on various topics, sports games, entertaining and intellectual games, and competitions, evening bonfires, national dances, music.
During the third phase, on the initiative of Syunik-Development NGO, the youth of the Empowerment presented projects promoting the development of their communities in order to obtain a sub-grant from the NGO and implement the most realistic best projects.
By the decision of the members of the commission the Karaglukh community was awarded a sub-grant within the framework of the Syunik-Development NGO’s Improvement of income possibilities in rural areas of Armenia project.
The aim of the project was to ensure the efficiency of the educational process for 5-6-year-old preschool children of the Karaglukh community.
Within the framework of the project, educational disks, cloth balls, developmental games, puzzles, kinetic sand, tables, talking dolls, talking blackboards, polymer clay, cloth balls, and mathematical games were purchased.
On May 12, the items reached the preschool. Employees of Syunik Development NGO, Arman Hovhannisyan, the school director, Shushan Babakhanyan, Marie Melkonyan, the project holders, and graduates of the same school, and parents participated in the official opening of the project.
At the end of the event, the school director handed over books to the employees of the Syunik Development NGO, as a sign of gratitude.
Paytsar Harutyunyan, the tutor of preschool made a speech of gratitude․
Youth Consolidation NGOs other members came up with such ideas as installing garbage sorting boxes, furnishing the youth center, repairing the park benches, etc.
Syunik-Development NGO encourages the participation of young people in community life and is always ready to support the implementation of new effective ideas.