The Youth Consolidation NGO united the 53 active young people of the Vayk consolidated community in the Siranuysh camp of the Vayots Dzor Diocese.
The officers of the Ministry of Defense of Vayots Dzor region visited the youth and presented a Military Training course.
During the meeting of the Youth Empowerment Project, Suren Harutyunyan, Lieutenant Colonel of the Vayots Dzor Rescue Service, and Nikolay Mkrtchyan, Rescue Service Captain equipped the youth with the knowledge and skills of quick and operative response in emergency situations.
Basic knowledge on first aid is crucial for every person. For that purpose, Karen Asatryan, the director of Yeghegnadzor Medical Center, shared his experience with the young people with a theoretical-practical course.
Since the Vayots Dzor regional government support the project, Davit Sargsyan, the deputy governor visited the young people to greet them and to hold discussions on the topics of their interest.
The grant scheme which has already become a tradition was awarded to the settlements Martiros and Vayk.
The goal of the grant project proposed by the youth of Vayk settlement is to renovate the benches and tօ install trash bins․ The amount needed for the implementation of the project is 190,000 AMD, 160,000 AMD out of 190,000 AMD will be provided by Syunik-Development NGO.
The goal of the grant project proposed by the youth of Martiros settlement is to fence the playground not to allow the animals to damage it. The total amount of the project is 210,000 AMD. 160,000 AMD will be provided by the Syunik-Development NGO.
At the end of the three-day meeting, the House of Hope Charity Center Foundation provided gifts to the participants of the Youth Empowerment Project.
It is worthwhile to mention that the project is implemented by the Youth Consolidation NGO, in cooperation with Syunik-Development NGO, Vayots Dzor Municipality, and consolidated communities.