Within the framework of the Youth Mobility project, the Siranuysh camp of the Vayots Dzor Diocese was hosted the active youth of Yeghegis consolidated community on the initiative of Syunik-Development NGO.
This time the three-day mobility of the youth started with an evacuation course organized by the employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The training was presented by Suren Harutyunyan, Lieutenant Colonel of Vayots Dzor Rescue Service, Nikolay Mkrtchyan, Captain of the Rescue Service, and Arsen Ayvazyan, Sergeant of the Rescue Service.
After the presentation of the theoretical part of the training course, practical work was carried out, where participants were shown how to get out of the building safely during earthquakes and other emergencies.
As soon as the signal was activated, the youth of the Yeghegis community left the building, some participants, including Mary Karamyan, Khachik Sahakyan, Vehandz Mnatsakanyan, and others, were evacuated from the third floor with the help of ropes.
The employees of the Ministry of Defense visited the youth and presented a course on Military Training including the practical work.
Both during the Youth Mobility of Areni and Gladzor communities and at the Youth Mobility of Yeghegis community representatives of Syunik-Development NGO presented the sub-grant projects implemented within the Syunik-Development NGO’s Improvement of income possibilities in rural areas of Armenia project.
The project aims at supporting the initiation and implementation of youth and community projects.
Within the framework of the mobility Mher Asatryan, an employee of Areni Municipality, a participant of the 44-day war, recipient of the Combat Cross medal, visited the young people.
During the meeting with Mher Asatryan, the young people discussed the topic of homeland-patriotism-state.
Arthur Stepanyan, the mayor of Yeghegis community, Gay Ohanyan, the head of the administrative district of Hermon settlement, and Armen Hakobyan, the administrative head of Yeghegis settlement also visited the youth of the mobility.
The young people discussed existing problems of the community, offered solutions with the mayor, participants and representatives of the administrative districts.
Artur Stepanyan, head of the community expressed readiness to determine a proper  expenditures in the community budget according to which similar mobilities will be held in the community.
Shushan Danielyan, responsible person for the economic development of the Yeghegis community, organized intellectual-entertaining games, competitions, where the participants competed against each other with their teams.
During the intellectual games, various competitions, the winners were awarded certificates and gifts.