Within the Syunik-Development NGO’s Improvement of income possibilities in rural areas of Armenia project a six-month batik, and painting courses are running in Jermuk Community Center.
The training course, entitled Skilled Women as Economic Agents, aimed at ensuring the self-employment of creative women in the region. The 12 participants of the course learn how to illustrate souvenirs: batik, national costumes, general painting, techniques of using natural paints, oil paints, and gain new skills in decorative and applied art.
In 2020, the batik and painting group participated in the My handmade Armenia program and created its brand: Legends of Jermuk.
Anahit Yeghiazaryan, Jermuk Community Center Coordinator, touched upon the exhibition-fair to be organized on November 13, an effective participation tools-service, sale, packaging, SMM, where the painting and batik group of Jermuk Community Center will also participate.
The group will have the opportunity to exhibit and market their handmade products. The project is implemented with the support of the German Bread for the World organization.