From August 5 -10, Syunik-Development NGO hosted a group of young volunteers from Germany (ARI – Jugendverband der Armenier in Deutschland e.V.) and France․ The purpose of the visit was to participate and contribute to a number of initiatives implemented by the NGO, such as:
• The newly established Unicus Child Development Center in Yeghegis consolidated community,
• Annual summer camps organized for 16-18 year-old teenagers from bordering communities of Vayots dzor region and Artsakh.
At the initiative of the volunteers group, the camp yard property has been renovated and food aid was provided to Artsakh families living in Taratumb communities in order to get out of the difficult socio-psychological situation after the war. On the last day the camp participants received small gifts from the volunteers who have already become friends of them.
Syunik-Development NGO expresses its gratitude to its new friends for their heartfelt, dedicated volunteer work and effective cooperation.