Two-day Meeting-Discussion Entitled Translation as a Means of Intercultural Communication
In the life of each nation, a number of significant events can be highlighted, without which it would be difficult to imagine the future survival of that nation. For Armenians, such events became the creation of the alphabet in the 5th century, which was followed by the creation of own and rich translated literature in the native language. Then the creation of the Armenian printing houses and book publishing were followed in the 16th century. Nowadays, again, the key to our survival is literature, knowledge, and a knowledge-based society.
Perhaps it is no coincidence that Syunik NGO in collaboration with Darak Publishing House initiated a two-day meeting-discussion entitled Translation as a Means of Intercultural Communication. The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the Board of Syunik NGO Abraham Archbishop Mkrtchyan, writer, literary critic Hovik Charkhchyan, and writer, translator, editor of Edit Print publishing house David Samvelyan with a team of editors and translators. The project aims to create a school of translators in the Vayots Dzor region. More than 25 participants had the opportunity to learn about the traditions of created translation literature in Armenia, translation skills, types, in particular, literary translation, after which the participants had practical group work.
The successful start of the formation of a translation school in the Vayots Dzor region has been launched.