A way of making dreams come true which started with the Young Architect’s Club
The right choice of profession and planning of the realization of aims and dreams are the most important factors of succeeding in any job.
For years, Syunik-Development NGO organizes the Young Architect’s club within the framework of the Social Development program with the support of the German Brot für die Welt organization. The club enables our students to develop their creative thinking, their aesthetic taste in the field of architecture, to get acquainted with the national and international historical and cultural monuments of architecture.
According to the syllabus of the club the students also get prepared for their drawing exams to enter the University.
Heghine, Sarine, and Mary are three of the many talented alumni of the Club, who successfully entered the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. After graduation they have started the way of creating their own career.
Being specialized in the field of Interior Design, Heghine Vagharshakyan works as an architect and designer. “After finding this job I realized more profoundly how I like my profession. Now my job is connected with different spheres and projects, which opens new possibilities for new solutions”, -shares with us Hegine.
In addition, Sarine Sahakyan, who is working as a graphic designer, mentions that “New acquaintances, communication with different fields helps me to give birth of new ideas, new projects, as well as the idea of the foundation of my own company in the coming future”.
While Sarine and Heghine have started their career after the University, their junior colleague Mary Israyelyan is busy with the project for her Diploma defense. At the same time, she uses her time very effectively while studying. In 2018 Mery won the Second Prize in the International competition-exhibition of architecture, which was organized for International students in Rostov, Russia. Besides, Mary was involved in a project of measurement of multy-story buildings. “Being engaged in these kinds of projects is very motivating for me. It also gives me the confidence that I have chosen the right profession. This is the way I want to go ahead and improve my skills”, says Mary.
These success stories once again emphasize the importance of our social development programs, which enable youth from remote regions to gain a profession as well as to create their own career path.