Overcoming the Problems Caused by the Coronavirus in Vayots Dzor region
In recent months high awareness of responsibilities is needed to prevent the spread of new coronavirus infection-COVID-19 in Armenia and across the world. In this situation Syunik-Development NGO and Vayots Dzor Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church are working in an emergency regime. During the last weeks Syunik-Development NGO in collaboration with the Diocese of Vayots Dzor and the Regional Government has provided quality potato and barley seeds to needy families and farmers from Areni, Yeghegis and Gladzor consolidated communities of Vayots Dzor region.
On April 30th with the joint effort of Syunik-Development NGO and Vayots Dzor Diocese three tons of quality potato were bought, which later on will be provided to the farmers and needy families from other communities of the region.
Potato seeds were purchased from Vardenis community of Gegharkunik region. Accompanied by Vayots Dzor Governor’s Adviser Armen Davtyan, the potatoes were moved from Gegharkunik to Vayots Dzor.
Under the direct control of Vayots Dzor Regional Government, the employers of the Ministry of Emergency of the Vayots Dzor Department carried out disinfection on the spot, after which the seeds were stored.
According to the list compiled by the Regional Government and Syunik-Development NGO the distribution of potato seeds will start in coming days.
The project continuous and aims to support food security to the population of Vayots Dzor region.