Competitive Youth in Labor Market
From December 1st, 2017 to April 1st, 2018 within the framework of Social Development Programme in Vayots Dzor region Syunik-Development NGO gave young professionals an opportunity to have their internship at the NGO community development department and gain first work experience. During the internship interns had a chance to get acquainted with NGO activities, project management, to participate in practical English lessons, fundraising, and monitoring and evaluation implementation.
In-house professional trainings were part of the component covering Facilitation, Development of Business Plan, Small Scale Projects and Budgeting topics.
At the end of the internship, interns received certificates. Due to the acquired knowledge and skills, young professionals became more competitive in the labor market.