Integrating Displaced and Marginalized People to the Armenian Job Market
Syunik-Development NGO in collaboration with House of Hope Charity Centre Foundation and Armenian Caritas Benevolent NGO launched a project entitled Vocational Training and Support for Integrating Displaced and Marginalized People to the Armenian Job Market. The project is funded by German organization Bröt für die Welt-Protestant Developmant Service. Within the three years of the project, beneficiaries will receive professional trainings and workshops as well as they will be given the opportunity to have internship in the Armenian labor market.
The official opening ceremony of the project took place on October 17, where many high ranked people were attended such as Levon Antonyan, Head of the Department of Armenian Communities of the Near and Middle East of the RS Ministery of Diaspora, Archbishop Abraham Mkrtchyan, Primate of the Vayots Dzor Diocese, Klaus Wendelberger, Deputy Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia, representatives from the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Armenia, representatives from the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ), as well as representatives from local and state agencies and organisations. Armash bishop Nalbandian, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Damascus, has sent his greetings and blessing to the initiators of this project expressing hope that many Syrian Armenians who have been evacuated will be able to get out of the status of a refugee and become full-fledged members of the Armenian life.