From July 3rd until July 7th 20 teenagers from Jermuk city, Gndevaz and Kechut villages of the Vayots Dzor region have participated in four day summer camp Arpa in Jermuk community centre. The project was implemented by the German organization Bread for the World in scope of the Social Development Program in the Vayots Dzor Region. The camp aimed at developing teenager’s capacity building, via the thematic trainings and promoting their participation into the community events organized by the community centre, as well as providing them with a structured and engaging summer activity.
The everyday life of the camp teenagers was full not only of interesting and educational games but also courses on topics of environment and sustainable development, peace building and stereotypes. Camp participants were impressed and exited with the interesting and meaningful days during the camp. They expressed their gratitude to Anahit Yeghiazaryan, coordinator of the community centre and Initiative Group members of the centre for the gained knowledge and meaningful days.