Giving Vision: Glasses for Armenia Project Provides Essential Eyecare Services to Community Members
On August 18, 2013, Shen Non-Governmental Organization and Armenian Medical Union of France with the help of Syunik-Development NGO organized a week project entitled Glasses for Armenia in Vayots Dzor region. This was the final stage of a three-stage project aimed to diagnose children with visual problems and give them glasses.
The first stage started from April and lasted until June. During that time, school or village nurses assisted the project organizers to identify schoolchildren with visual problems. Then the local nurses were trained by experienced doctors on how to examine and find children with visual problems. In the final stage, a team of Ophthalmologists came to Gitelik University to examine all the identified children with visual problems and prepare free glasses for them. Gratitude is extended to Shen NGO and others who contributed to the Glasses for Armenia project, an initiative that is very much needed, especially in rural communities of Armenia.