Armenian Dental Society of California Brightens Smiles of Summer Camp Participants
Syunik NGO’s cross border summer peace camps provide participants with an opportunity to get a dental checkup and treatment free of charge during their camp participation. This is in thanks to one of Syunik’s long-term partners, the Armenian Dental Society of California, who established a dental clinic and diagnostic center at the Siranuysh camp facility in Yeghegis Gorge of Vayots Dzor region. In addition to regular camp activities, participants in the camp are able to receive this free dental care. As the cost of quality dental care is high in Armenia, the opportunity to provide dental care to children from socially vulnerable families is highly valued by Syunik NGO. Lead by Dr. Viken Garabedian, Armenian and American dentists from the United States, Armenia and Arcakh generously volunteered their time to help out regional youth as part of this important initiative, and also vulnerable families in the region.