Establishing a Human Resources Network for Peace in South Caucasus
Published Youth Projects | 0
The project prepared young trainers on the topics of conflict analysis, management, transformation, mediation and resolution and was funded by the Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations (ifa) through the German Federal Foreign Office.  As part of the project, a three-week Summer Academy took place at Gitelik University in Yeghegnadzor. Thirty young activists from Armenia and Georgia participated in a ToT (Training of Trainers) where local and international trainers led academic sessions providing participants with the knowledge and skills they need to become trainers and leaders to promote peace in the region. In addition to their regular academic sessions led by Armenian, Georgian and European trainers, participants had an opportunity to hear local and foreign guest lecturers and share their perspectives and experiences on peace-building.
As a follow-up to the academy, alumni conducted peer-to-peer workshops in their communities in order to share their knowledge and skills with others. In addition, a training manual was published and a final debriefing conference was organized to share project outcomes and resources available.